Ingredient Spotlight: Benefits of Babassu Oil
If you’ve never heard of babassu oil, you’re not alone. This tropical oil — extracted from the babassu palms of the South American rainforest — has been a staple in cooking, medicine, and beauty for centuries.
Once thought of as merely an alternative to other emollients (like coconut oil or jojoba, for example), today, babassu oil is gaining traction in the skincare world for its myriad benefits.
Let’s dive into all the babassu oil benefits and why this ingredient is beloved in modern skincare formulations.
Benefits of Babassu Oil for Skin and Hair
Here are core benefits of babassu oil and why you may want to consider adding it as an ingredient in your self-care routine:
It's high in antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, which is great for wound care, promoting a healthy skin barrier, and protect the skin from long-term environmental damage.
Helps skin stay baby soft
Babassu oil is used as an emollient in skincare, which contributes to softer, smoother skin. Skin naturally contains lauric acid, which also occurs in over 50% of the fatty acids in babassu oil. This helps give the skin plumpness and plenty of moisture. Plus, lauric acid helps reduce skin irritation!
Fast absorbing and leaves no residue
Babassu oil melts and soaks into skin quickly, leading to fast absorption of your products and no sticky or greasy after effects. This has the added benefit where skin doesn't feel dry and tight after use.
Why Babassu Oil?
Babassu oil is a key ingredient in the Covey First of All Cleanser for a few reasons.
Most cleansers and cleansing balms rely on a carrier oil like babassu, jojoba, or coconut oil to help melt away dirt, grime, waterproof makeup & mascara.
We like babassu because it won't clog pores, plus it's non-stripping, not greasy, and fast-absorbing — so you can move on to the next step of your routine more quickly! Skin minimalism saves the day.
We also love that it's gentle, suitable for all skin types, and friendly for those with eczema. It's gentle enough to use around eye area, and babassu oil supports skin’s barrier function, so you won't ruin your skin barrier trying to get a clean, glowy look.
Frequently Asked Questions
Because of the benefits of babassu oil, this ingredient is popping up in more and more formulations, whether that's lotion, facial cleansers, or hair products. Still have questions? Let's get into it.
1. What is babassu oil?
The babassu palm is native to the rainforests of Brazil, and we use the seeds to extract babassu oil. This tropical oil is nourishing for dry, cracked skin, plus its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties soothe irritation and leave skin soft, not stripped.
2. Is babassu oil good for dry skin?
Yes! Babassu oil is great for all skin types, but especially for chapped, cracked, and dry skin. It's also gentle and won't strip your skin, which can lead to more discomfort for dry skin types.
3. Is babassu oil comedogenic?
Compared to other oils like coconut, babassu oil is much less comedogenic, so it won't clog your pores or leave you with that greasy face feeling. If you're worried about clogged pores, here's a breakdown of a few other non-comedogenic oils you should look for in your skincare.
4. Babassu oil vs. coconut oil — what’s the difference?
Babassu oil is lighter than coconut oil, absorbs into the skin more quickly, and doesn't leave an oily or greasy residue the way coconut oil can. However, both babassu and coconut oil start as solids and melt at have at room temperature, plus they have similar texture when applied topically.
Putting it all together
There you have it — the skinny on babassu oil and why we love this gentle, nourishing ingredient in skincare. The benefits of babassu oil
Ready to try babassu oil for yourself? Learn more about Covey's First of All Cleanser.